Here are Thursday’s highschool recreation results; and Friday’s schedule

GIRLS SOCCER

Narragansett 5, Classical 1: Anna Hart scored three objectives and added an assist, Bridget Blessing had a goal and two helpers, and Gabby Poisson capped the Mariners’ within the Division III Matchup. Arieth Godoy scored the lone objective for the Purple. 

It’s your name:Who had been the highest highschool soccer gamers of the week in Rhode Island?

FIELD HOCKEY

Lincoln School 4, Cumberland HS 1: Sydney Boss had a objectives and an assist and Morgan Boss, Julianna Casey and Annie Lenihan added a objective apiece within the win for the Lynx. Goalie Severine Michel was solid in objective with 13 saves in the win. Lynsie Olivier had the lone goal for Cumberland.

East Greenwich Avenger Melissa Kocak spikes a ball into Coventry defenders Olivia Fornuto and Sydney Lang during game two action.    The undefeated Coventry Oakers travel to  East Greenwich to take on the Avengers in Thursday evening girls volleyball action on Sept 22, 2022.   [The Providence Journal / Kris Craig]  POY22KC

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Hope 3, Mount Pleasant 2 (25-18, 30-28, 20-25, 25-27, 15-8): Amber Jimenez posted 15 kills, 3 blocks and 5 aces and teammate Ma-kieya Darden was good for 5 kills, 3 blocks and 5 aces because the Blue Wave defeated the previously undefeated Kilties (3-1) in Division 4. JV – H, 2-1. 

Bay View 3, Scituate 1: (18-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19): Solid efforts by Ava Brennan (24 digs), Giana Paolino (9 aces, 24 assists), Ella Rwenzo (seven kills), and Amelia Polichetti (five kills) helped raise the Bengals to victory. Faith Wolfenden had five kills and 2 blocks for the Spartans.

Most of Thursday’s video games have been rained out.

FRIDAY’s SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

NS/MSC at Toll Gate, 4:45 p.m.

Burrillville vs. Mt. Pleasant at Conley Stadium, 6 p.m.

Middletown vs. Tolman at Max Read, 6 p.m.

Narragansett at Mt. Hope, 6 p.m.

EWG/Prout vs. CF/BVP/AF at Macomber Stadium, 6:15 p.m.

South Kingstown vs. Cranston East at Cranston Stadium, 7 p.m.

West Warwick at Pilgrim, 7 p.m.

Cranston West vs. St. Raphael at Pariseau Field, 7 p.m.

Barrington at Westerly, 7 p.m.

Johnston at Ponaganset, 7 p.m.

Hope at Tiverton, 7 p.m.

North Kingstown at East Greenwich, 7 p.m.

Portsmouth at Hendricken, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Tiverton at Coventry, 4 p.m.

Smithfield at Hope, 4:30 p.m.

Prout vs. St. Raphael at McKinnon-Alves, 4:30 p.m.

Rogers at Block Island, 4:30 p.m.

Woonsocket vs. T2/PC/SP at Barry Field, 4:30 p.m.

Ponaganset at Johnston, 5 p.m.

Burrillville at Narragansett, 5:30 p.m.

Central at Classical, 5:30 p.m.

Barrington at Lincoln, 6 p.m.

East Greenwich at Cranston West, 6:30 p.m.

Chariho at West Warwick, 6:30 p.m.

Shea at North Smithfield, 6:30 p.m.

South Kingstown at La Salle,6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Hope at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Pleasant vs. Tolman at McKinnon Alves Complex, 5 p.m.

North Kingstown at Chariho, 6 p.m.

Barrington at Smithfield, 6:30 p.m.

Toll Gate at North Providence, 7 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Cranston Co-op vs. Bay View at Cranston Stadium, 3:30 p.m. 

Fitch at Chariho, 4 p.m.

Burrillville at North Kingstown, 5:45 p.m.

Moses Brown vs. Cumberland at Tucker Field, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Johnston vs. Central at Classical, 3:30 p.m.

Barrington at La Salle, 3 p.m.

Hope at Coventry, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

South Kingstown at Prout, 5:30 p.m.

North Smithfield at Mount Hope, 6 p.m.

Central at Toll Gate, 6 p.m.

PCD at North Providence, 6:30 p.m.

Portsmouth at East Providence, 6:30 p.m.

Related Stories